Essential Oils are very concentrated so, when applied to the skin, they need to be diluted. This is where the carrier oils come in. They are used to help ‘carry’ essential oils to your skin, without interfering with the therapeutic properties of the essential oils. These carrier oils can be used on their own, infused with herbs or with other oils to help nourish your skin.
What Are Carrier Oils?
List of Popular Carrier Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil
This is a gentle oil, making it great for those with sensitive skin and for use with children. It is also a great substitute for Sweet Almond Oil.
This wonderful oil is high in vitamin E and helps soften the skin. It absorbs quickly, making it good for facial skin care as it can restore and repair your skin without clogging your pores. It is a great carrier oil for fizzy hair.
This oil is high in fatty acids and fat soluble vitamins. It is great for sensitive and problem skin, though it is usually combined with other carrier oils and not used alone. It contains vitamins A, D and E to help nourish the skin.
This oil is naturally antifunglal and antibacterial which makes it great for use in DIY products such as lotions and lip balms. It can be solid or liquid at room temperature depending on the temperature of where you live. It can be combined with other oils as well. Fractionated coconut oil is always a liquid and is great for using in roller bottles. Fractionated coconut oil is inexpensive, clear and doesn’t stain.. it also doesn’t have a strong odour, so it won’t compete with essential oils.
This is a dry oil that won’t be that oily on your skin. As it is a natural astringent, it is good for use on acne prone or oily skin. It is wonderful for oily hair and skin recipes such as sugar scrubs. It can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks and blemishes.
This oil has amazing moisturising and skin softening properties. It is good for treatment of dry, itchy skin. It can also help reduce inflammation and redness caused by acne.
This popular carrier oil is close to the oils that are produced by your body. It absorbs easily and is not greasy. It is a great carrier oil for skin products.
Is another dry oil that isn’t oily on your skin. Great for skin and hair products.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Is high is vitamins A and E and also contains essential fatty acids that promote elastin and collagen production. Often used in creams and balms that are used for stretch marks, burns, wrinkles and eczema.
Sweet Almond Oil
This versatile oil is high in vitamins A & E and is great for moisturising for your skin and as a massage oil. Do not use this oil if you have a nut allergy. Sweet almond oil is a wet oil that absorbs into your skin slower than a dry oil will.
How to Use with Essential Oils
Although most carrier oils don’t cause allergic reactions, it is always best to do a patch test prior to using. If you’re allergic to nuts, you shouldn’t use carrier oils from nuts, such as sweet almond oil, argan oil and apricot kernel oil. Carrier oils should be kept in a cool, dark place, many are recommended to be kept in the refrigerator, in a dark glass bottle.
Carrier oils make diluting essential oils safe. Always follow proper diluting guidelines when doing this as well using essentials oil as well as following the guidelines of essential oils safe for use for children, pregnancy and breastfeeding as well as those with illnesses.
- 2.5 percent dilution: 15 drops of essential oil per 6 teaspoons (one ounce) of carrier oil
- 3 percent dilution: 20 drops of essential oil per 6 teaspoons (one ounce) of carrier oil
- 5 percent dilution: 30 drops of essential oil per 6 teaspoons (one ounce) of carrier oil
- 10 percent dilution: 60 drops of essential oil per 6 teaspoons (one ounce) of carrier oil
- .5 to 1 percent dilution: 3 to 6 drops of essential oil per 6 teaspoons (one ounce) of carrier oil
Using carrier oils not only help nourish and moisturise the skin, they also help make it possible to use essential oils safely. Not all oils make good carrier oils either. And remember, once a carrier oil has essential oils in it, it should not be used in eyes and other sensitive areas.
You may also like:
Don’t forget to join our Facebook Groupwhere you will find lots more essential oil recipes and information!
DISCLAIMER: THESE STATEMENTS HAVE NOT BEEN EVALUATED BY THE FOOD & DRUG ADMINISTRATION. THE INFORMATION ON THIS SITE IS NOT INTENDED OR IMPLIED TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE, DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT. NEVER DISREGARD PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE OR DELAY SEEKING MEDICAL TREATMENT BECAUSE OF SOMETHING YOU HAVE READ ON THIS WEBSITE.